NYPL Annual Report 10 NYPL  
 
 
   
   
 
   
as of December 31, 2010


 
Statement of Commitment to
Equal Employment Opportunity
The Library recruits, hires, trains, promotes, and compensates without regard to race, color, religion, sex, age, national origin, citizenship status, marital status, sexual orientation, disability, veteran status, political affiliation, or any other characteristic protected by law. All employment decisions at the Library are made on the basis of merit and job requirements. The Library is committed to a program of Affirmative Action for minorities, women, disabled individuals, and disabled and Vietnam-era veterans to ensure equal employment opportunities without discrimination prohibited by law. The Library is committed to act affirmatively to ensure the full utilization of each of these groups on our staff.
 
 
 
 

 

 

Office Of The President
Central Services
New York Public Libraries
External Affairs
Public Service


Office of the President


President and Chief Executive Officer
Paul LeClerc

Vice President, General Counsel and
Secretary of the Corporation

Robert J. Vanni, Esq.

Deputy General Counsel and
Assistant Secretary of the Corporation

Jacqueline F. Bausch
, Esq.

Associate General Counsel
Matthew S. Lansburgh, Esq.

Assistant General Counsel
Bridget Smith, Esq.


Central Services


Chief Operating Officer
David G. Offensend

Finance
Vice President for Finance
Sharon Hewitt Watkins

Chief Investment Officer
Todd M. Corbin

Associate Director, Financial Planning
Johanna Patch

Controller
Janke Beharry

Director of Procurement
Joseph P. Brucia, Jr.


Strategic Planning
Vice President for Strategy
Jeffrey Roth

Director of Strategy
Micah May

Director of Digital Strategy & Scholarship
Vacant

Director of Digital Initiatives Implementation
Vacant

Managing Director, NYPL Labs
Barbara Taranto

Digital Project Manager
Chris Mulholland

Director of Merchandising
Sara Abraham


Staff Services
Vice President for Staff Services
Louise Shea

Director of Total Rewards
Jennifer Levesque

Director of Employee and
Labor Relations

Terrance Neal

Director of Talent Management
Mark Berkowsky

Associate Director of HR Service Center
Tracey Collins


Information Technology Group
Vice President and Chief Information Officer
Vacant

Director, I.T. Client Support Services
Robert A. Fornabaio

Director, I.T. Engineering, Infrastructure &
Operations

Richard Stalzer

Director of Software Development &
Support Development

Judith M. Johnson

Support Center Manager
David Snell


Facilities
Vice President for Capital Planning
and Facilities Operations

Joanna M. Pestka

Vice President for Facilities Operations
and Security

James Pisaniello


Collections and Circulations Operations
Director, Collections & Circulations Operations
Christopher Platt

Assistant Director, Acquisitions
Vacant

Chief Librarian, Cataloging
Jeffery Bayer

Assistant Director, Integrated Library
Information Systems

Vacant

Assistant Director, Logistics and
Distribution Services

Salvatore Magaddino


New York Public Libraries


Acting Andrew W. Mellon Director
of the New York Public Libraries

Ann Thornton

Collections Strategy
Brooke Russell Astor Director
Victoria Steele

Assistant Director, Archives & Manuscripts & Charles J. Liebman Curator of Manuscripts
William Stingone

Assistant Director, Art, Prints & Photographs & Robert B. Menschel Curator of Photography
Stephen Pinson

Aaron and Clara Greenhut Rabinowitz Assistant Director for Preservation
Evelyn Frangakis

Head of Collections Development
Denise Hibay

Assistant Director, Central Collection Development
Miriam Tuliao

Manager of Archives & Manuscripts
Melanie Yolles

Curator, The Henry W. and Albert A. Berg Collection of English and American Literature
Isaac Gewirtz

Curator for Business, Economics & Politics
John Balow

Curator, Dorot Chief Librarian of the Jewish Division
Stephen David Corrsin

Helen B. Bernstein Librarian for Periodicals and Journals
Karen Gisonny

Curator, The Carl H. Pforzheimer Collection of Shelley and His Circle
Elizabeth Denlinger

Curator, Prints
Madeleine Viljoen

Curator of Rare Books
Michael Inman

Reference & Research Services
Acting Director
Matthew Sheehy

Education, Programming & Exhibitions
Director of Education, Programming
and Exhibitions

Elaine Charnov

Sue Ann and John Weinberg Director,
Dorothy and Lewis B. Cullman Center for
Scholars and Writers

Jean Strouse

Director of Teaching & Learning,
Literacy and Outreach

Lynda Kennedy

Adult Literacy Programs Director
Ken English

Director of LIVE
Paul Holdengräber

Assistant Director,
Public Programs/Lifelong Learning

Betsy Bradley

Assistant Director, Exhibitions
Susan Rabbiner

Assistant Director,
Children/Family/Teen Programs

H. Jack Martin


The New York Public Library
for the Performing Arts

The Barbara G. and Lawrence A. Fleischman Executive Director for The New York Public Library for the Performing Arts
Jacqueline Z. Davis

Assistant Director for Administrative
and Access Services

Don Francis Baldini

Curator, Jerome Robbins Dance Division
Jan Schmidt

Chief, Music Division
George Boziwick

Rodgers and Hammerstein Curator
for Recorded Sound

Jonathan Hiam

Lewis and Dorothy Cullman Acting Curator
for the Theatre

Karen Nickeson

Chief Librarian, Circulating Collections
Vacant

Judy R. and Alfred A. Rosenberg
Curator of Exhibitions
Shelby Cullom Davis Museum

Barbara Cohen-Stratyner

Manager, Programs and Special Events
Cheryl Raymond


Schomburg Center for Research
in Black Culture

Director, Schomburg Center for Research
in Black Culture

Howard Dodson

Assistant Director for Collections and Services
& Curator, Manuscripts, Archives,
and Rare Books Division

Diana Lachatanere

Assistant Director for Public Affairs
and Development

Vacant

Curator, Art & Artifacts Division
Vacant

Curator, Digital Collection
Sylviane Anna Diouf

Curator, Jean Blackwell Hutson
General Research and Reference Division

Vacant

Curator, Moving Image and Recorded
Sound Division

Vacant

Curator, Photographs and Prints Division
Mary Yearwood

Associate Chief Librarian, General Research and Reference
Genette Mc Laurin


Science, Industry and Business Library
The Robert and Joyce Menschel Director,
Science, Industry and Business Library

Kristin McDonough

Assistant Director for Electronic Resources
Madeleine Cohen

Head of Information Services
Erminio D’Onofrio

Head of Technical Processing
Bogdan Horbal

Manager of Access Services
Angel Pagan

 


External Affairs


Senior Vice President for External Affairs
Catherine Carver Dunn

Communications, Marketing &
Business Development

Vice President for Communications
and Marketing

Deanna Lee

Director, Digital & Print Publications
Heidi Singer

Director, Marketing
Susan Halligan

Director, Public Relations
Angela Montefinise

Art Director, Graphics
Marc Blaustein

Manager, Graphics
Tina Hoerenz


Development & Membership
Vice President for Development

Jennifer Zaslow

Director, Membership and Online Giving
Jessica Cassidy

Director, Campaign
Stephen Manzi

Director, Events & Corporate Partnerships
Vanessa Novak

Director, Development Services
Denise Szabo

Director, Foundations and Government Grants
Kathleen Riegelhaupt

Director, Major Gifts
Ryan Cairns

Director, Planned Giving
John Bacon

Director, Special Events
Kathryn Laino


Government Affairs
Vice President for Government and
Community Affairs

George Mihaltses, Esq.

Associate Director for Government and
Community Affairs

Vacant



Public Service


Vice President for Public Service
Anne L. Coriston

Deputy Director for Public Service
Kevin Winkler

Chief Librarian, Mid-Manhattan Library
Theresa Myrhol

Chief Librarian, St. George Library Center
Scott Lambdin

Managing Librarian, Bronx Library Center
Gloria Hughes

Managing Librarian, Grand Central Library
Jennifer Knode

Head, Andrew Heiskell Braille and Talking Book Library
Mark McCluski


Library Network Managers
Bronx—Bronx Library Center Hub
Jane Fisher

Bronx—Parkchester Hub
Gesille Dixon

Manhattan—Countee Cullen Hub
Michael Alvarez

Manhattan—Seward Park Hub
Caryl Soriano

Staten Island—St. George Hub
Yolanda Renee Gleason

Volunteers Program
Maura Muller


Library Site Managers
Aguilar Library
Magally Gomila

Allerton Library
Renee Stevenson

Battery Park City Library
Billy Parrott

Baychester Library
Leslie Brown

Belmont Library
Danielle Wansi

Bloomingdale Library
Rebecca Dash Donsky

Castle Hill Library
Yilda L. Rodriguez

Cathedral Branch
Anisha T. Huffman

Chatham Square Library
Marie Coughlin

City Island Library
Vershell Wigfall

Clason’s Point Library
Melissa Davis

Columbus Library
Soma Mitra

Countee Cullen Library
Sharon Jarvis

Dongan Hills Library
Kyoko Wells


Eastchester Library
Joan Aikens

Edenwald Library
Charity Goh

Epiphany Library
Elissa Gayle Kling

58th Street Library
John Bhagwandin

Fort Washington Library
Jennifer Zarr

Francis Martin Library
Linda Jones

George Bruce Library
Tiffany Alston

Grand Concourse Library
Yolounda Bennett-Reid

Great Kills Library
Lorraine Ruiz

Hamilton Fish Park Library
Trevor Owen Jones

Hamilton Grange Library
Carol Small

Harlem Library
Donna Murphy

High Bridge Library
Margaret Fleesak

Hudson Park Library
John Flood

Huguenot Park Library
Steven Horvath

Hunt's Point Library
Gilbert Arroyo

Inwood Library
Jyna Scheeren

Jefferson Market Library
Frank Collerius

Jerome Park Library
Liana Acevedo

Kingsbridge Library
Victor E Simmons

Kips Bay Library
Kaydene Humphrey


Macomb’s Bridge Library
Yajaira Mejia

Melrose Library
Dawn M. Holloway

Morningside Heights Library
Thaddeus Krupo

Morris Park Library
Sandy Henry

Morrisania Library
Colbert Nembhard

Mosholu Library
Jane Addison-Amoyaw

Mott Haven Library
Jeanine Thomas Cross

Muhlenberg Library
Ashley F Curran

Mulberry Street Library
Jennifer Craft

New Amsterdam Library
Amie Lemire

New Dorp Library
Adriana Blancarte-Hayward

96th Street Library
William Seufert

115th Street Library
Jabulile Dawn Masekela

125th Street Library
Kenneth Wright

Ottendorfer Library
Rosa Caballero-Li

Parkchester Library
Nancy Thomas

Pelham Bay Library
Debra Acosta

Port Richmond Library
Patricia Kettles

Richmondtown Library
Bridget Salvato

Riverdale Library
Rebecca Lorena Barbier

Riverside Library
Petra Kolokotronis

Roosevelt Island Library
Miranda Murray

St. Agnes Library
Margaret Willis

Sedgwick Library
Samuel Ansah

Seward Park Library
Amy Babcock Landry

67th Street Library
Karen Grenke

Soundview Library
Olive Baker

South Beach Library
Annamaria R Carluzzo

Spuyten Duyvil Library
Tim Tureski

Stapleton Library
Closed for Renovation

Terence Cardinal Cooke–Cathedral Library
Anisha T. Huffman

Throg’s Neck Library
Dawn Chance

Todt Hill–Westerleigh Library
Judy Gifford

Tompkins Square Library
Colleen Castellani

Tottenville Library
Courtney Castellane
 
Tremont Library
Sandra Pugh

Van Cortlandt Library
Ana E. Rubio

Van Nest Library
Helene Samberg

Wakefield Library
Galina Chernykh

Washington Heights Library
Vianela Rivas

Webster Library
Jean Pamphile

West Farms Library
Lisa Gaona

West New Brighton Library
Tanisha D. Litrell

Westchester Square Library
Wendy Archer

Woodlawn Heights Library
Rana Smith

Woodstock Library
Corey M. Rodriguez

Yorkville Library
Gladys Sanders-Valdes


Stephen A. Schwarzman Building
Interim Library Manager and
Frederick Phineas and Sandra Priest Rose
Librarian for Public Service

Sumie Ota

Chief, Art Information Resources
Clayton Kirking

Assistant Chief, Jewish Division
Roberta Saltzman

Manager, Map Division
Katherine Cordes

Manager, Irma and Paul Milstein Division
of United States History,
Local History & Genealogy

Maira L. Liriano

Manager, Access & Collection Maintenance
Cynthia Rosado

Supervising Librarian, Children’s Center
Louise Lareau



As of December 31, 2010, more than 2,500 staff members were engaged in the work of The New York Public Library. Unfortunately, there is not room to list all of their names here.
     
   

  DONORS FINANCIALS | REPORT OF THE TREASURER  right

 
  Return to Top  
     
  WELCOME Letter from the Chairman | Letter from the President  ACHIEVEMENTS Our Mission | The Year in Review  ACTIVITIES Public Programs | Programs for Members | Awards | Benefit Events | Exhibitions | Digital and Print Publications | Media Roundup  ACQUISITIONS Gifts | Purchases  LEADERSHIP Board of Trustees | Committees and Councils | Donors | Staff  FINANCIALS Report of the Treasurer | Balance Sheets | Summary of Financial Activities  FACTS & FIGURES Visitors | Usage of Materials/Resources | Programs and Services | Behind the Scenes  HOME  
 
 
  A SPECIAL THANKS TO OUR DONORS | www.nypl.org | E-Newsletters | Media Center | Connect with NYPL | The Library Shop | Contact Us
Privacy Policy | Rules and Regulations | Using the Internet | Website Terms and Conditions | Gifts of Materials to NYPL | © The New York Public Library, 2011
 
 
 
  pdf  Annual Report PDF  | pdf  Financials-Only PDF