NYPL Annual Report 10 NYPL  
 
 
   
   
 
   
as of June 30, 2010
 

 

 

Committees of the Board of Trustees
Leadership Committees


Committees of the Board of Trustees

Executive Committee
Edgar Wachenheim III, Chairman
Samuel C. Butler
Anne E. de la Renta
William Gray
Louise L. Grunwald
Mahnaz Ispahani Bartos
Kevin W. Kennedy
Robert Liberman
Victor Marrero
Raymond J. McGuire
Abby S. Milstein
Carl H. Pforzheimer III
Katharine J. Rayner
(rotating)
Elizabeth Rohatyn
Marshall Rose
Neil L. Rudenstine
(rotating)
Dinakar Singh
Laura J. Sloate
Joshua L. Steiner
James S. Tisch
Paul LeClerc
, ex officio
Catherine Marron
, ex officio

Audit Committee
Victor Marrero, Chairman
John P. Birkelund
James H. Duffy
Carl H. Pforzheimer III
Laura J. Sloate
Edgar Wachenheim III
Catherine Marron
, ex officio

Building Committee
Raymond J. McGuire, Co-Chairman
Marshall Rose
, Co-Chairman
Timothy R. Barakett
Robert Liberman
Scott D. Malkin
Stephen A. Schwarzman
Joshua L. Steiner
Paul LeClerc
, ex officio
Catherine Marron
, ex officio

Committee on Capital Planning and
Real Estate

Robert Liberman, Chairman
Samuel C. Butler
Joan Hardy Clark
Sol Neil Corbin
Gordon J. Davis
Scott D. Malkin
Abby S. Milstein
Susan M. Newhouse
Paul LeClerc
, ex officio
Catherine Marron
, ex officio

Compensation Committee
Samuel C. Butler, Chairman
Kevin W. Kennedy
Elizabeth Rohatyn
Marshall Rose
Stephen A. Schwarzman
Joshua L. Steiner
Catherine Marron
, ex officio

Finance Committee
James S. Tisch, Chairman
John H. Banks III
John P. Birkelund
Samuel C. Butler
John B. Hess
Kevin W. Kennedy
Patricia D. Klingenstein
Abby S. Milstein
Carl H. Pforzheimer III
Eric S. Schwartz
Paul LeClerc
, ex officio
Catherine Marron
, ex officio

Investment Committee
Kevin W. Kennedy, Chairman
John P. Birkelund
Samuel C. Butler
Nancy Donahue
(non-voting)
John H. Gutfreund
Eric S. Schwartz
Laura J. Sloate
Edgar Wachenheim III
Paul LeClerc
, ex officio
Catherine Marron
, ex officio

Library Policy Committee
Abby S. Milstein, Co-Chairman
Carl H. Pforzheimer III
, Co-Chairman
Samuel C. Butler
Sila M. Calderón
Evan R. Chesler
Robert Darnton
Andreas C. Dracopoulos
Barbara Goldsmith
Kevin W. Kennedy
Katharine J. Rayner
Neil L. Rudenstine
Robert B. Silvers
Calvin Trillin
Sue Ann Weinberg
Paul LeClerc
, ex officio
Catherine Marron
, ex officio

Nominating Committee
Anne E. de la Renta, Co-Chairman
Joshua L. Steiner
, Co-Chairman
Samuel C. Butler
Mahnaz Ispahani Bartos
Raymond J. McGuire
Elizabeth Rohatyn
Marshall Rose
Stephen A. Schwarzman
Edgar Wachenheim III
Paul LeClerc
, ex officio
Catherine Marron
, ex officio

Campaign Steering Committee
Edgar Wachenheim III, Chairman
Samuel C. Butler
Lewis B. Cullman
Roger Hertog
Scott D. Malkin
Katharine J. Rayner
Elizabeth Rohatyn
Marshall Rose
Stephen A. Schwarzman
Dinakar Singh
Joshua L. Steiner
Paul LeClerc
, ex officio
Catherine Marron
, ex officio

Committee on Education, Programs,
and Exhibitions

Mahnaz Ispahani Bartos, Co-Chairman
David Remnick
, Co-Chairman
Kwame Anthony Appiah
Michael T. Cahill
Katerina Dracopoulos
Anthony Grafton
Carol Sutton Lewis
Katharine J. Rayner
Peter Rider
Gayfryd Steinberg
Olga Votis
Paul LeClerc
, ex officio
Catherine Marron
, ex officio

Committee on Marketing
William Gray, Co-Chairman
Louise L. Grunwald
, Co-Chairman
Sila M. Calderón
Brian Collins
Jon Kamen
Michael Kelley
Lisa Quiroz
Rhonda Sherman
Paul LeClerc
, ex officio
Catherine Marron
, ex officio

Ad Hoc Committee on Strategic Planning
Dinakar Singh, Co-Chairman
Laura J. Sloate
, Co-Chairman
Scott Corwin
Roger Hertog
Robert Liberman
Raymond J. McGuire
Katharine J. Rayner
Neil L. Rudenstine
Paul LeClerc
, ex officio
Catherine Marron
, ex officio

 
Leadership Committees

The Prsident's Council
Louise L. Grunwald, Co-Chairman
Gayfryd Steinberg
, Co-Chairman
Alice Tisch
, Co-Chairman

Library Council
Susan Morgenthau, Co-Chairman
Darren Walker
, Co-Chairman

Jesse Angelo
Elizabeth Beier
Claire Benenson
Lisa Blau
Merilee Bostock
Lea Brokaw
Jonathan Burnham
Michael Cahill
Cecily Carson
Barbara Chapman
Joan Hardy Clark
Virginia Coleman
Scott Corwin
Caroline Dean
Susan Fales-Hill
Jay Fielden
Amanda Foreman
Edward L. Gardner
Louise L. Grunwald
Samhita A.P. Jayanti
Jennifer Joel
Jane Lauder
Carol Sutton Lewis
Robert MacNeil
Scott D. Malkin
Hermes Mallea
Carey Maloney
Hannah McFarland
Elyse Newhouse
John Oakes
Andrea Olshan
Hannah Pakula
Katharine J. Rayner
Gretchen Rubin
Andrew Solomon
Alexandra Stanton
Gayfryd Steinberg
Olga Votis
Caroline Weber
William Wright
Linda Yablonsky
Richard Zinman
Paul LeClerc, ex officio
Catherine Marron, ex officio
Patricia Klingenstein, honorary
Susan M. Newhouse, honorary


Financial Services Leadership Forum
Advisory Committee

Claire B. Benenson, Co-Chairman
Judith R. Ehrlich, Co-Chairman
Leslie D. Toepfer, Co-Chairman
Lewis B. Cullman
, Honorary Chairman

Andrew M. Blum
Samuel C. Butler
Hon. William H. Donaldson
Harold Ehrlich
William Freda
Roy L. Furman
Edward L. Gardner
Leslie V. Godridge
Alan C. Greenberg
Maurice R. Greenberg
Edward S. Hyman
Henry P. Johnson
Ann Kaplan
Todd Lang
Alexandra Lebenthal
Sid Lerner
Catherine Marron
William J. McDonough
Harold McGraw III
Peter G. Peterson
Laura Resnikoff
Paul Schreiber
Deven Sharma
Hon. Muriel Siebert
Daniel H. Stern
Edgar Wachenheim III
Lulu C. Wang
Hon. John C. Whitehead


Friends of the Billy Rose
Theatre Division

Barbara G. Fleischman, Co-Chairman
Harold Prince
, Co-Chairman
Jane Alexander
, Honorary Chairman

Executive Committee
Theodore S. Chapin
Jacqueline Z. Davis
Ralph Guild
Thomas Kail


Honorary Members
Edward Albee
John Lee Beatty
Jerry Bock
Matthew Broderick and Sarah Jessica Parker
Carol Burnett
Kate Burton
Michael Cerveris
Kathleen Chalfant
Schuyler G. Chapin
Theodore S. Chapin
Glenn Close
Barbara Cook
Christine Ebersole
Gregg Edelman and Carolee Carmello
Patricia Elliott
Jane Greenwood
Joel Grey
John Guare
Adam Guettel
David Harbour
Sheldon Harnick
Cynthia Harris
Louise Kerz Hirschfeld
John Kander
Judy Kaye and David Green
Tom Kirdahy
Swoosie Kurtz
Tony Kushner
Angela Lansbury
James Lapine
David Lindsay-Abaire
Patti LuPone
Rob Marshall
Marin Mazzie and Jason Danieley
Derek McLane
Terrence McNally
Richard Moore and Jane Powell
Donna Murphy and Shawn Elliott
Brian F. O'Byrne
Faith Prince
Kathleen Raitt
Roger Rees
Steve Reich
Marian Seldes
Jimmy Smits
Stephen Sondheim
Kitty Sullivan and Milo O'Shea
Julie Taymor
Robert M. Wilson
Joanne Woodward
Doug Wright


Committee for the Jerome Robbins
Dance Division

Hubert Goldschmidt, Chairman
Nancy N. Lassalle
, Vice Chairman
Jean Sulzberger
, Secretary
Theodore S. Bartwink
, Treasurer

Sallie Blumenthal
Dr. Jeffrey S. Borer
Arlene Cooper
James H. Duffy
Perry Granoff
Allen Greenberg
Caroline Hyman
Peter Kayafas
Madeleine M. Nichols
Elizabeth O’Brien
Dr. Therese Rosenblatt
Alexander Schouvaloff
Meg Stillman
Helen Wright
William H. Wright II


Advisory Council
Frederic Franklin
Jacqueline Z. Davis
Genevieve Oswald
Charles Perrier
Donald Saddler
Jan Schmidt


Friends of the Jerome Robbins
Dance Division

Anne H. Bass, Chairman
Caroline Cronson, Co-Chairman


Friends of Dance Honorary Members
Merrill Ashley
Mikhail Baryshnikov
Peter Boal
Holly Brubach
Darcey Bussell
Angel Corella
Jacques d'Amboise
Suzanne Farrell
Alessandra Ferri
William Forsythe
Cynthia Gregory
Paloma Herrera
Barbara Horgan
Allegra Kent
Julie Kent
Lourdes Lopez
Natalia Makarova
Patricia McBride
Benjamin Millepied
Arthur Mitchell
Mark Morris
Gillian Murphy
Kyra Nichols
Nancy Reynolds
Francia Russell
Suki Schorer
Ethan Stiefel
Kent Stowell
Paul Taylor
Helgi Tomasson
Edward Villella
Karin von Aroldingen
Heather Watts
Christopher Wheeldon
Wendy Whelan
Damian Woetzel


Lawyers for the Library Committee
Evan R. Chesler, Chairman
John A. Bick
William H. Bradley
Peter S. Britell
Samuel C. Butler
Michael H. Byowitz
H. Rodgin Cohen
Christopher T. Cox
Barry H. Garfinkel
Jonathan Goldstein
Brad S. Karp
Peter L. Malkin
Phillip T. Ruegger III


LGBT Steering Committee
Hermes Mallea, Co-Chairman
Carey Maloney, Co-Chairman

Rita Mae Brown, Honorary Co-Chairman
Tony Kushner, Honorary Co-Chairman
Edmund White, Honorary Co-Chairman

Paul Curtis Bellman
Donna Dennis and Nancy Louden
Claire Dishman
Tim Gunn
Conrad Hanson
Thomas Jayne
James LaForce and Stephen Henderson
Joe MacGillis and Joe Chang
Nancy Mahon and Susan Trerotola
Daniel Osheyack and Joseph Moran
Thomas Schumacher and Matthew White
Darren Walker and David Beitzel
Gloria Weiner


LGBT Ambassadors
Edward Albee
Kwame Anthony Appiah
John Ashbery
John L. Berendt
Charles L. Busch
George Chauncey
Bill Condon
Mark A. Doty
Martin Duberman
Karla Jay
Jonathan Ned Katz
Kay Tobin Lahusen
John Cameron Mitchell
David R. Plante
Minnie Bruce Pratt
John P. Richardson
The Right Rev. V. Gene Robinson
Sarah Schulman
Colm Tóibín
John Waters

Library Cubs Program
Hannah McFarland, Co-Chairman
Katie Michel, Co-Chairman
Gretchen Rubin, Co-Chairman
Vicky Ward, Co-Chairman

Amanda Benchley
Ann Brashares
Nancy Donahoe
Laura Harris
Lisa Lori
Carey Mangriotis
Pamela Schein Murphy
Galt Niederhoffer
Pamela Paul
Julia Pershan
Kate Pickett
Lisa Pruzan
Samantha Boardman Rosen
Cynthia Rowley
Kimbrough Towles
Kathryn Tucker
Susan York

Susan Morgenthau
, ex officio

Planned Giving Advisory Board
Carl H. Pforzheimer III, Co-Chairman
Eileen Caulfield Schwab, Co-Chairman

Jan S. Adams
Rozlyn Anderson
Paul Beirne
Amy G. Bermingham
Beverly Fanger Chase
Henry Christensen III
Lewis B. Cullman
Judy Daniels
William A. Dreher
Hugh J. Freund
Ralph E. Hansmann
T. Randolph Harris
Katherine C. Hastings
Colleen Jones
Gerard F. Joyce, Jr.
Mildred Kalik
Jonathan L. Koslow
Jayne M. Kurzman
Lawrence M. Lipoff
Jennifer Jordan McCall
Neal P. Myerberg
Gloria S. Neuwirth
John C. Novogrod
Deidre O’Byrne
John J. O’Neil
Peter B. Phelan
David E. Ratcliffe
Jonathan J. Rikoon
Joshua S. Rubenstein
Sandra T. Shell
Barbara A. Sloan
Burt Allen Solomon
Robert D. Taisey
Jay D. Waxenberg
Sandra S. Weiksner

Volunteers of The New York Public
Library, Volunteer Council

Executive Committee
Debra Goldberg, Chairman
Keith Glutting
, Vice Chairman-at-Large
Trudi Reitz
, Vice Chairman-at-Large
Robyn Newmyer
, Vice Chairman-Secretary
Helene Kline
, Vice Chairman-Treasurer

Sherrel Bader
Samantha Biro
Peter Boysen
Mary Butler
Ruth M. Feder
Barbara G. Fleischman
Regina Ford
Shirley Glaser
Sally Jane Gluckson
Lynn Goldberg
Ilse Haefele
Ellen K. Jacobs
Margaret K. Kable
Patricia D. Klingenstein
Sarah Lesser
Marie Lunn
Priscilla Matouk
Carmen Matthew
Joan McCann
Wendy Nicholson
Catherine Ortiz
Adele S. Paroni
Patricia Pickering
Trudy Reitz
Aida Roman
Ruth Rosenfeld
Fern Schad
Phyllis Simon
Karen Stockbridge
Benita Watterworth
Elayne Weinstein


Young Lions Committee
Nicholas T. Brown, Co-Chairman
Jennifer Joel
, Co-Chairman
Michael Jones
, Co-Chairman

Wes Anderson
Amanda McCormick Bacal
Emma Bloomberg
Sloane Crosley
Adam Dell
Jillian Demling
Kristin Fisher
Louis Gerstner
Maggie Gyllenhaal
Uzodinma Iweala
Samhita A. P. Jayanti
Michael Jones
Ben Karlin
Beth Kojima
Jennifer 8 Lee
Ben Loehnen
Elissa Lumley
Hudson Morgan
Karen Mulligan
Andrea Olshan
Marisha Pessl
Nathaniel Rich
Zibby Right
Elizabeth Ross
Morwin Schmookler
Jennifer Scully
Andrew Ross Sorkin
Louisa Thomas
Jessica Tisch
Jennifer Rudolph Walsh
Pamela Wasserstein
Ashley Wick

     
   

  BOARD OF TRUSTEES DONORS  right

 
  Return to Top  
     
  WELCOME Letter from the Chairman | Letter from the President  ACHIEVEMENTS Our Mission | The Year in Review  ACTIVITIES Public Programs | Programs for Members | Awards | Benefit Events | Exhibitions | Digital and Print Publications | Media Roundup  ACQUISITIONS Gifts | Purchases  LEADERSHIP Board of Trustees | Committees and Councils | Donors | Staff  FINANCIALS Report of the Treasurer | Balance Sheets | Summary of Financial Activities  FACTS & FIGURES Visitors | Usage of Materials/Resources | Programs and Services | Behind the Scenes  HOME  
 
 
  A SPECIAL THANKS TO OUR DONORS | www.nypl.org | E-Newsletters | Media Center | Connect with NYPL | The Library Shop | Contact Us
Privacy Policy | Rules and Regulations | Using the Internet | Website Terms and Conditions | Gifts of Materials to NYPL | © The New York Public Library, 2011
 
 
 
  pdf  Annual Report PDF  | pdf  Financials-Only PDF