NYPL Annual Report 10 NYPL  
 
 
   
   
 
   
Turing the past year, numerous eminent artists, writers, and scholars participated in lectures, panel discussions, lecture-recitals, award ceremonies, and other special events at the Mid-Manhattan Library; The New York Public Library for the Performing Arts, Dorothy and Lewis B. Cullman Center; the Schomburg Center for Research in Black Culture; the Science, Industry and Business Library; and the Stephen A. Schwarzman Building, furthering the Library’s efforts to make available to the public a series of educational and cultural programs of the highest quality. In addition, hundreds of distinguished guests took part in the more than 43,000 public programs and classes presented over the past year in neighborhood libraries.



Would Barbara Kingsolver Deface a Book?
Barbara Kingsolver tells Ilan Stavans why she doesn't like making notes in a book or dog-earing pages.
Backstage at LIVE from the NYPL with The Daily Beast



Wes Anderson & Noah Baumbach on
The Fantastic Mr. Fox

Wes Anderson and Noah Baumbach chat about their new film, The Fantastic Mr. Fox.
Backstage at LIVE from the NYPL with The Daily Beast











 

Stephen A. Schwarzman Building
Children's and Teen Programming in Neighborhood Libraries
Mid-Manhattan Library
The New York Public Library for the Performing Arts, Dorothy and Lewis B. Cullman Center
Schomburg Center for Research in Black Culture
Science, Industry and Business Library

 


Stephen A. Schwarzman Building


LIVE from the NYPL

LIVE from the NYPL is made possible with generous support from Celeste Bartos, Mahnaz Ispahani Bartos and Adam Bartos, and the Margaret and Herman Sokol Public Education Endowment Fund.

In Conversation


Lena Herzog and Lawrence Weschler
(“Lost Souls”)

John Waters and Paul Holdengräber
in Bryant Park

(“Role Models”)

Christopher Hitchens and
Paul Holdengräber

(“Hitch 22”)

Peter Carey, Edmund White, and
Claire Messud

(“Parrot and Olivier”)

Adam Gopnik, Stanton Wood, and
James Murrow

(“Voltaire's CANDIDE:
A Bibliographic Laboratory”)


Tactile Sound & the Pursuit of Silence
in a Noisy World

Hansel Bauman
Wendy Jacob
Paul Holdengräber
Caitlin O’Connell-Rodwell
Sheila Patek
George Prochnik
Robert Sirvage


David Remnick and Ta-Nehisi Coates
(“The Bridge:
The Life and Rise of Barack Obama”)


A Tribute to George Carlin,
hosted by Whoopi Goldberg

Whoopi Goldberg
Dylan Brody
Kelly Carlin-McCall
Louis C.K.
Tony Hendra
Anne Meara
Jerry Stiller
Ben Stiller
Amy Stiller


William Kentridge
(“Learning from the Absurd”)

Richard Holmes and Paul Holdengräber
(“The Age of Wonder”)

Krista Tippet and Andrew Solomon
(“Einstein’s God:
Conversations about Science”)


William Grimes, Ruth Reichl, and
Dan Barber

(“Appetite City:
A Culinary History of New York”)


Andre Aciman and Paul LeClerc

Garry Wills and Paul Holdengräber

The Velvet Underground
David Fricke
Lou Reed
Moe Tucker

Kati Marton and Volker Schlondörff

Javier Marías and Paul Holdengräber

Wes Anderson and Noah Baumbach
(“The Fantastic Mr. Fox”)

Barbara Kingsolver and Ilan Stavans
(“The Lacuna”)

Capitalism and the Future
Niall Ferguson
Walter Isaacson
Indra Nooyi
Eric Schmidt
Nassim Taleb

Ira Glass and Etgar Keret
(“Is Reality Overrated?”)

The Creative Time Summit: Revolutions
in Public Practice

William Forsythe and Alva Noë

Cognitive Theater
Patrice Chéreau
Peter Gelb
Paul Holdengräber
Bartlett Sher

Ryan Adams and Mary-Louise Parker

Rebecca Solnit and Peter Coyote

Oliver Sacks:
The Robert B. Silvers Lecture

(“Hallucinations”)


Dorothy and Lewis B. Cullman Center
for Scholars and Writers


The Cullman Center is made possible by a generous endowment from Dorothy and Lewis B. Cullman in honor of Brooke Russell Astor, with major support provided by Mrs. John L. Weinberg, The Andrew W. Mellon Foundation, The Estate of Charles J. Liebman, Mel and Lois Tukman, John and Constance Birkelund, The Samuel I. Newhouse Foundation, and additional gifts from The Gilder Lehrman Institute of American History, Helen and Roger Alcaly, The Mrs. Giles Whiting Foundation, William W. Karatz, The Rona Jaffe Foundation, The von der Heyden Family Foundation, and Lybess Sweezy and Ken Miller.

The Snakehead
Patrick Keefe
Suketu Mehta


Home Movies of Frankenstein's Monster
Laurie Sheck

Celebrating Ten Years of New York Review of Books Classics
Esther Allen
Michael Cunningham
Wendy Lesser
Greil Marcus
Darryl Pinckney


Picturing Dorothea Lange
Ian Frazier
Linda Gordon


Contested Will
Randy Cohen
James Shapiro


Lore Segal in Conversation
with Julie Orringer

Julie Orringer
Lore Segal



The Children's Literary Salon

The Fan Phenomenon in the Digital Age:
Harry Potter vs. Twilight

Melissa Anelli
Laura Byrne-Cristiano

Four Guys Who Write Picture Books,
Live in Brooklyn, and Shave Irregularly

Brian Floca
Marc Tyler Nobleman
Mike Rex
Jon Scieszka

Switching Format: From Picture Books
to Graphic Novels

Geoffrey Hayes
Jarrett Krosoczka
Matt Phelan

Celebrating the Cybils: Blogging and
the Kidlitosphere

Elizabeth Burns
Pam Coughlan
Anne Boles Levy
Susan Thomsen

Everything I Need to Know
I Learned from a Children's Book

Anita Silvey

From the Page to the Screen…
Television Screen, That Is

Jim Jinkins
Liz Nealon
Diana Manson
Laura Vaccaro Seeger
Linda Simensky

Book Jacket Conversations
Laurent Linn
John Rocco

Republishing the Out-of-Print:
A Visit with New York Review Books

Edwin Frank
Sara Kramer

Women in Comics:
Female Graphic Novelists Writing with Kids and Teens in Mind

Raina Telegemeier
Colleen AF Venable
Tracy White

Lost in Children's Literary Translation

Claudia Zoe Bedrick
Edward Gauvin
Cheryl Klein
Mark Siegel

The Picture Book Made New:
Margaret Wise Brown, Her Illustrators,
and Her World

Leonard Marcus

Education Highlights

Mapping New York's Shoreline, 1609-2009
Exhibition Open House for Educators

Angelo Angelis

Creative Non-Fiction
Candace Fleming

Integrating Digital NYPL Resources into the Social Studies Classroom

Summer Institute for Educators: Teaching the Three Abrahamic Religions
American Place Theatre
The Living Library

Curriculum Mapping for the 21st Century
Heidi Hayes Jacobs

Three Faiths: Judaism, Christianity, Islam
Exhibition Open House for Educators

Genealogy in the Classroom
New York Genealogical Society

Teaching the Sacred in the Secular Classroom
Explorations Academy
Interfaith Center
Tannebaum Center for Interreligous Understanding

Primary Sources to Engage Students in the Writing Process

Chancellors Day Workshop: Immigration on the Lower East Side
Lower East Side Tenement Museum

Exploring National History on Staten Island
Staten Island 350

Manuscripts, Madonnas, and Mandelas: Teaching the Art of Belief
Metropolitan Museum of Art

Celebrating the Holidays — Literature to Life and Sacred Texts
American Place Theater

 

The Celeste Bartos Education Center

The Celeste Bartos Education Center at South Court is made possible through the extraordinary generosity of Celeste Bartos. Additional leadership support was provided by The Starr Foundation and the Altman Foundation.

Basic E-mail
E-mail I
Basic Internet
Internet I: Basics

Tracy Davis
Desmond Hunnighen

Clues from Family Photographs
Sachiko Clayton

Cooked Books
Rebecca Federman

The Craft of the Book
Jessica Pigza

Digital Gotham
Katherine Cordes

Discovering Primary Sources
Philip Yockey

Downloading with Confidence
Jay Barksdale
Brooke Watkins

Elusive Jane: In Search of Jane Austen
at The New York Public Library

Robert Armitage

Engaging the Text:
Literary Marginalia in the Berg Collection

Anne Garner

Getting Started with Blogging
Blogging 101

Katerina Dimitriadou-Shuster

Handmade Crafternoon at the Library
Maura Madden
Jessica Pigza

Handmade: Then and Now
Jessica Pigza

Hebrew Scriptures/Old Testament:
Biblical Research
at The New York Public Library

Anne-Marie Belinfante

Historic Imagination: The Basics of Researching and Writing History
The Historic Imagination:
Memoir and History Writing

Thomas Lannon

Introduction to Creative Nonfiction
Paula Baxter

Introduction to Literature Criticism
Introduction to Literature Research

Jason Baumann

Introduction to Zotero:
The Research Tool of the Future

Brooke Watkins

Investigating New York City Architecture

Vincenzo Rutigliano

LGBT Studies Research
Jason Baumann

Melville on the Map
Alice C. Hudson

New Tools in Map Research
New Tools in Map Research II

Matt Knutzen

NYPL: The History Behind the Collections

Thomas Lannon

Old Books, Rare Books:
Learning About the Value of Your Books

Virginia Bartow

Orientalist Architecture and Design
in Manhattan

John M. Lundquist

Out of the Blacking Factory:
Charles Dickens
at The New York Public Library

Robert Armitage

Researching an Artist
Lee Robinson

Researching the Occult and
Parapsychology

Jason Baumann

Researching with E-Resources: Catalogs

Anne-Marie Belinfante

Researching with E-Resources:
Current Newspapers and Periodicals

Gina Halkias-Seugling

Researching with E-Resources:
Periodicals and Newspapers

Stephen Shepard

Researching with E-Resources:
Scholarly Publications

Gina Halkias-Seugling

Shakespeare:
From Stratford-on-Avon to
The New York Public Library

Robert Armitage

Uncovering Your Family History:
Introduction to Genealogical Research

Maira Liriano

Vanished Worlds
Anne-Marie Belinfante

Walking Orientation
Philip Yockey



DeWitt Wallace Periodical Room

Periodically Speaking

This reading series highlights the contemporary literary magazine collection of The New York Public Library. Each program features editors of influential literary magazines introducing emerging writers.

32 Poems
editor Deborah Ager and
poet Elizabeth J. Coleman
Confrontation
editor Martin Tucker and
fiction writer Evander Lomke
Epoch
editor Edward Hower and
nonfiction writer Edward Crutchfield
Five Points
editor Megan Sexton and
fiction writer Celia Dovell Bell
Low Rent
editor Jason Koo and poet Leigh Stein
Salamander
editor Jenny Barber and
fiction writer CD Collins
Tin House
editor Rob Spillman and
nonfiction writer Montana Wojczuk
Vestal Review
editors Mark Budman and Susan O'Neill and
fiction writer Lincoln Michel
West Branch
editor Andrew Ciotola and
poet Matthew Ladd

Periodically Speaking: Focus on Poetry
This reading series focuses on poetry, featuring an in-depth look at one poetry journal through brief readings by poets published in the journal followed by a conversation with the journal's editor and the poets about an issue facing poetry today.

Off Topic: Poets on the Subjects and
Cultural Influences That Seep
into Their Work
A Public Space
poetry editor
Brett Fletcher Lauer
in discussion with Timothy Donnelly and Jennifer Kronovet

The Poet as Critic

Rain Taxi
editor Eric Lorberer in discussion
with Jordan Davis, Craig Morgan Teicher,
and Maureen N. McLane

Poetry and Community
6 by 6
editor Garth Graeper in discussion
with Michael Vizsolyi, Laura Sims,
and Rick Snyder

The Magathon
This annual celebration of literary magazines presents magazine editors reading favorite selections from their publications.

This series is made possible in part by support from the Axe-Houghton Foundation; The New York State Council on the Arts, a state agency; the New York City Department of Cultural Affairs; the National Endowment for the Arts; and Friends of CLMP.

A Public Space
Paige Lipari
AGNI
Lynne Potts
Anderbo
June Eding
Bellevue Literary Review
Suzanne McConnell
Drunken Boat
Sarah Clark
Electric Literature
Anna Prushinskaya
Lalitamba
Swamini Sri Lalitambika Devi
The Literary Review
Minna Proctor
LUMINA
Roseanne Reed-Motti
MAKE
Kamilah Foreman
The New York Quarterly
Raymond Hammond
Puerto del Sol
Krystal Languell
St. Petersburg Review
Libby Hodges
Skidrow Penthouse
Rob Cook
Slice
Tricia Callahan
Storyscape Journal
Anne Hays
Tuesday; An Art Project
Jennifer Flescher
Yankee Oracle Gazette
Eugenia Macer-Story
Zeek
Ezra Glinter


Children's and Teen Programming in Neighborhood Libraries


Children's Program Highlights

Major support for children's and young adult programs and services is provided by the Mr. and Mrs. Timothy R. Barakett Endowment for Children's and Young Adult Programs and Services.

Abracadabra
Evan Paquette, Urban Stages

African Dance
Caren Calder, Urban Stages

Big Jeff Music
Jeff DeSmedt

The Big Top Show
Mad Science of Westchester and Manhattan

Birds of Prey
The New Canaan Nature Center

Children Sing and Celebrate
Around the World

Emily Ellison

Chinese Ribbon Dance
Margaret Yuen

A Christmas Carol
The Traveling Lantern Theatre Company

The Dan & Conrad Show
Dan Ritchard

Dinosaurs: Ancient Fossils,
New Discoveries

American Museum of Natural History Moveable Museum Program

Dorothy in the Land of Oz
The Traveling Lantern Theatre Company

The Ezra Jack Keats Awards
Miriam Lang Budin
Julia Chang
Nina Crews
Pat Cummings
Barbara Genco, Chair
Ginny Moore Kruse
Peter McCarty
Marisabina Russo
Dr. Karen Patricia Smith
John Peters
Deborah Pope, Executive Director
Lisa Von Drasek

Favorites from the Treasure Chest: Storytelling and Puppets
Toni Gustafson

Gadgets and Gizmos
The Children's Museum of Manhattan

Gustafer Yellowgold
Morgan Taylor, Gustafer Yellowgold

How the Elephant Got Its Trunk
Talking Hands Theatre

Juan Bobo
Society for Educational Arts

Latin Music Voyage: A Journey South Through the Spanish-Speaking World
Urban Stages

Laugh and Learn: The Art of Comedy
Barbara Ann Michaels, Urban Stages

Letters to Harriet Tubman
Paul Morse, with Cherene Snow, Urban Stages

Mad Science Halloween Show
Mad Science of Staten Island

Make Art with Pop Artist Michael Albert
Michael Albert

Mexican Legends and Songs
Felix Pitre, Theatreworks

Music from China
Susan Cheng

Oliver Twist
Hampstead Stage Company

The Paper Bag Players Great
Mummy Adventure

The Paper Bag Players

The Peanut Prince:
George Washington Carver

Terence Archie, Urban Stages

Peter Pan
The Traveling Lantern Theatre Company

Prince Caspian
Hampstead Stage Company

Presley & Melody
Lester and Barbara Smith

The Mouse That Barked and
Other Delightful Tales of
Good Deeds & Second Chances

LuAnn Adams

Robin Hood
The Travelling Lantern Theatre Company

Rhythm and Sound in Theater
Jon Berger, Urban Stages

Storytelling at Bryant Park
Sarah Belanich
Dina Brasseur
Julia Chang
Mary Anne Corrier
Rebecca Dash
Rebecca Gueorguiev
Becky Koppelman
Jane Kunstler
Danita Nichols
John Peters
Chad Quartuccio
Rebecca Schosha
Sue Yee

Storytelling at Central Park
Sarah Belanich
Dina Brasseur
Julia Chang
Rebecca Dash
Danita Nichols
John Peters
Chad Quartuccio
Rebecca Schosha
Sue Yee

The Striking Viking Story Pirates
The Story Pirates and Urban Stages

Tales of Africa and the African Diaspora
Regina Ress

Ti-Oh-Oh
Chinese Theatre Works

The Tortoise and the Hare
Bob Nathanson, Puppets to Go

Cool Rainforest Connections
The Wildlife Theater from
the Central Park Zoo

 

Teen Program Highlights

Anti-Prom 2010
Featuring a fashion show of garments constructed by students at the High School of Fashion Industries.
Initial funding for The New York Public Library's LGBT Initiative was provided by Time Warner.

The Boy You Can't Have
Initial funding for The New York Public Library's LGBT Initiative was provided by Time Warner.

Susane Colasanti
Elizabeth Eulberg
Robin Palmer
Elizabeth Scott
Melissa Walker
Maryrose Wood

Emoticon—NYC Digital Youth Media & Technology Festival
Sponsored by HSBC. Presented in partnership with Global Kids, MOUSE, and Parsons The New School for Design.

First Draft to Final Draft—
Talking About the Writing Process

Gayle Forman
Daphne Grab
Carolyn Mackler
Sarah Mlynowski
Blake Nelson
Marie Rutkoski
Eliot Schrefer
Natalie Standiford

Five Borough Read
Cathleen Bell
Coe Booth
Susane Colasanti
Matt De La Pena
Elizabeth Eulberg
Gayle Forman
Angie Frazier
Donna Freitas
Aimee Friedman
Daphne Grab
Gabe Guarente
Alice Hoffman
Carla Jablonksi
Kristen Kemp
David Levithan
Sarah Darer Littman
Barry Lyga
Robin MacCready
Sarah Maclean
Amanda Marrone
Emma McLaughlin
Lauren McLaughlin
Neesha Meminger
Michael Northrup
Micol Ostow
Robin Palmer
Shani Petroff
Robyn Schneider
Eliot Schrefer
Samantha Schutz
Kieran Scott
Courtney Sheinmel
Abby Sher
Jennifer Smith
Rachel Vail
Lynn Weingarten
Ebony Wilkin
Jake Wizner
Maryrose Wood
Michelle Zink

Grief, Loss, and the YA Novel
Alexandra Bullen
Heather Duffy-Stone
Donna Freitas
Alice Hoffman
Sarah Darer Littman
Lisa Ann Sandell
Samantha Schutz

Making a First Impression—
2010 Debut Authors

Angie Frazier
Emily Horner
Alyssa Sheinmel
Ebony Wilkins

New York City Learning
Network Partnership

In collaboration with the Cooper-Hewitt National Design Museum, DreamYard, and the Social Science Research Center.

Project Library 2

Todd Oldham

Stuff for the Teen Age
Keynote by Libba Bray

The Treasure Map to Going Bovine with Will Grayson(s)
(or an evening of readers' theater)
Libba Bray
John Green
David Levithan
E. Lockhart

A Tribute to Regina Hayes
Sarah Dessen
Joy Peskin
Jacqueline Woodson

Using Genre to Tell the True Story
of Adolescence

Judy Blundell
Sarah Beth Durst
Lauren McLaughlin
Diana Peterfreund
Sara Shepard
Maggie Stiefvater
Robin Wasserman

What It Feels Like for a Girl—
Writing in a Teen Girl's Voice

Jessica Blank
Eireann Corrigan
Sarah Dessen
Jenny Han
Terra Elan McVoy
Siobhan Vivian
Adrienne Maria Vrettos
Jacqueline Woodson




Mid-Manhattan Library


Program Highlights

Art @ the Library

Graffiti Lives: Beyond the Tag in
New York's Urban Underground

Gregory J. Snyder

The Human Figure and Jewish Culture
Eliane Strosberg

Impounded: Dorothea Lange's Censored Photographs of the Japanese American Internment During World War II
Gary Y. Okihiro

Author @ the Library

Among the Gently Mad: Bibliophiles, Bibliomanes, and the Eternal Passion
for Books

Nicholas A. Basbanes

Chop Suey: A Cultural History of
Chinese Food in the United States

Andrew Coe

Clocks of New York:
An Illustrated History

Chris DeSantis
Vinit Parmar

The George Washington Bridge:
Poetry in Steel

Michael Aaron Rockland

Gilbert Rohde: Modern Design for
Modern Living

Phyllis Ross

Inside the Word Factory:
How Dictionaries Work

Ammon Shea

J. Pierpont Morgan: The Financier
as Collector

Jean Strouse

The Lost Cyclist: The Epic Tale of
an American Adventurer and His Mysterious Disappearance

David V. Herlihy

Moral Panics and the Copyright Wars
William Patry

NYPD Confidential: Power and Corruption in the Country's Greatest Police Force

Leonard Levitt

Rogues' Gallery: The Secret History of the Moguls and the Money That Made
the Metropolitan

Michael Gross

Store Front: The Disappearing Face
of New York

James T. Murray
Karla L. Murray

This Book Is Overdue! How Librarians and Cybrarians Can Save Us All
Marilyn A. Johnson

Triumph of Order: Democracy of Public Space in New York and London
Lisa Keller

Health Food @ the Library

Eating Sustainable Seafood—
Sicilian Style

Toni Lydecker

The Elements of Life:
A Contemporary Guide to
Thai Recipes and Healthier Living

Su-Mei Yu

Farm Sanctuary: Changing Hearts
and Minds about Animals and Food

Gene Baur

The Food of a Younger Land:
A Portrait of American Food—Before the National Highway System, Before Chain Restaurants, and Before Frozen Food, When the Nation's Food Was Seasonal

Mark Kurlansky

Save the Deli:
In Search of the Perfect Pastrami, Crusty Rye, and the Heart of
Jewish Delicatessen

David Sax

Museum of Modern Art @ the Library

Bauhaus 1919–1933:
Workshops for Modernity

Deborah A. Goldberg

Henri Cartier-Bresson:
A Retrospective, April 11–June 21, 2010

Jennifer M. Katanic

Picasso: Themes and Variations

Deborah A. Goldberg

New York @ the Library

Islamic Religious Architecture
of New York City

Ronald J. Brown

The Lower East Side: Beyond
the Melting Pot

Eric Ferrara

Mannahatta: A Natural History of
New York City

Eric Sanderson

Mapping the Subway: The Hits,
the Flops, the Near Misses

John Tauranac

New York for New Yorkers:
Nooks and Crannies of New York City

Justin Ferate

New York's Early Gravestone Imagery:
The Art and Artisans of 18th- and Early 19th-Century Memorials
in the Metropolitan Area

John Zalenski

Women Movers and Shakers: 150 Years of Influential Lower East Side Women
Andrea Coyle

Poetry @ the Library

Dancing on the Page:
Three Poets Reading

Joan Cusack Handler
Julie Maloney
Susanna Rich

Korean Poetry & Prose, in Memoriam
of Ko Won (1925–2008)

Stanley H. Barkan
Young-Ah Ko
Sung-Il Lee
Kyung-Nyun Kim Richards

Two Poets and One Guitar:
An Afternoon of Russian Poetry & Songs

Yulia Belotserkovskaia
Felix Gurt
Vladimir Ponomarev

Theater @ the Library

Break-a-Leg Productions Presents:
An Evening of Romulus Linney:
A Staged Reading of
Two Senior Comedies,
Songs of Love
and Goodbye, Howard


A Musical Salute to Molly Picon, Star
of the Yiddish Theatre

Diane Cypkin

Travel @ the Library

Silk Road Treasures of Central Asia:
Cultures, Food, Music, and Dances

Zulya Rajabova

Writing @ the Library

How to Write Fiction That Sells
Jane K. Cleland

Writing a Sports Column in
the Age of the Blog

George Vesey

 

The Art Collection

Architectural Explorations in
Books Series


Building Up and Tearing Down:
Reflections on the Age of Architecture

Paul Goldberger
Michael Sorkin

Space Project
Lynn Davis
Alan Weisman

Legacy: The Preservation of Wilderness
in New York City Parks

Lesley A. Martin
Joel Meyerowitz

Landscape Architect

John Beardsley
Ken Smith

Only in New York

Donald Albrecht
Thomas Mellins

The Architecture of Skidmore,
Owings & Merrill

Justin Davidson
Roger Duffy
T. J. Gottesdiener

Houses
Joel Barkley
Thomas Kligerman
Suzanne Stephens

An Art Book Series

The Possible Life of Christian Boltanski
Christian Boltanski
Catherine Grenier
Mark Polizzotti

Contemporary African Art Since 1980
Okwui Enwezor
Chika Okeke-Agulu

Musical Paintings
Malcolm McLaren
Cay Sophie Rabinowitz

Shared Space
Henry Buhl
Joseph Cohen
Ray Merritt

Design
David Stark

Outside Inside

Bruce Davidson
Howard Greenberg

The Autobiography and Sex Life
of Andy Warhol

Gretchen Berg
Bibbe Hansen
Gerard Malanga
Taylor Mead
Steven Watson
John Wilcock

Artist Dialogue Series

Night/Shift
Arthur C. Danto
Lynn Saville

Artist Dialogue Series held
in conjunction with
Art Wall on Third and Art in the Windows
exhibition series


Malibu
Marietta Hofere
Bruno LeMieux-Ruibal

Flying Words
Kim Beck
Viviane Rombaldi-Seppey

Shades of Light
Michael Kukla
Florence Neal

Contingent and Eternal City
Michael Dal Cerro
Roberta Waddell

Leads and Traces
Christian Erroi
Evan Mirapaul

Perfect Communities
Perry Bard
Lenore Malen

Found New York
Linda Stillman
Geoffrey Young

Do Away With
James Jaxxa
Lowell Pettit

The Art and Picture Collections
Stephen A. Schwarzman Building


StoryCorps National Day of Listening

The Heart of Your Life, the Life
of Your Art

Susan Chute, presenter
Michael Cline
Annette Cords
Anujan Ezhikode
Builder Levy
Justin Lieberman
Charles Mingus III
Arezoo Moseni, moderater



The NYPL for the Performing Arts, Dorothy & Lewis B. Cullman Center


15 Days of Dance:
The Making of Ghost Light

Elliot Caplan
Roddy Doble
Ann Murphy
Brian Reeder
Devon Teuscher
Katie Williams


The Allure of Refinement:
Music and Dance of Indonesia

Brian Arnold
Glenn Yosef Baun-Cueto
Jumay Chu
Nick Colvin
Virginia Cromwell
Zasha Emilka
Stuart Frankel
Barry Frier
Joseph Getter
David Haiman
Aji Harjito
Denni Harjito
I. M. Harjito
Alexandra Harlig
Uci Haryono
Marty Hatch
Sam Keller
Jessika Kenney
Ron Kienhuis
Robin Kimball
Tipaluck Krityakierne
Lutfi Kurniawan
Skip LaPlante
Karl Lorenzen
Blake McDowell
Kaja McGowan
Christopher J. Miller
Debie Morris
Will Ober
Deidre Onishi
Daniel Owen
Lisa Pakulski
Jon Perry
Anthony Plekhov
Jon Rea
Leslie Rudden
Dave Ruder
Yenny Sakirman
Emma Schain
Carla Scheele
Debbie Schneider
Joy Shea
Amy Scott
Perry Sheffield
Anne Stebinger
Yanri Subekti
Tatung Suharjono
Sri Suharti
Bambang Sunarno
Enny Sunarno
George Taylor
Safiah Satiman Taylor
Carole Weber
Dylan Widjiono
Hanny Zainuddin
Christopher Zorker


Byron Janis Chopin Celebration/
Master Class

Byron Janis
Naomi Kudo
Nimrod David Pfeffer
Jiayan Sun
Jue Wang

Clurman and Kazan:
Two Giants of the Theater

Stathis Giallelis
Foster Hirsch
Anne Jackson
Linda Marsh
Lois Smith
Eli Wallach


Dance Lectures and Performance Series

Leah Cox
Mark Franko
Lynn Garafola
Thomas Keenan
Kendall Thomas


Exhibition-related Programs
Lincoln Center: Celebrating 50 Years
John Ashberry
Carroll Baker
Paul Barnes
Frank Basile
Adam Brightman
Zach Brock
Robert Casper
Charles Chandler
Harry Crossfield
Carole Demas
Richard Easton
Constance Green
Dana Ivey
Luke Keller
Leslie Koch
Ellen Lang
Eric Liu
Jazimina MacNeil
Thomas Mellins
Gregory Moore
Scott Noppe-Brandon
Alan Pally
Joseph Polisi
Alice Quinn
Irwin Reese
Gretchen Reinhagen
Robert Rogers
Steve Ross
John Shelhart
Mark Strand
Erika Switzer
Maria Tucci
Douglas Webster
Darynn Zimmer


Revolutionary Voices: Performing Arts in Central & Eastern Europe in the 1980s

Linda Szmyd Monich
Saviana Stanescu

The Gotham Jazzmen
Ed Bonoff
James Lincoln Collier
Lee Lorenz
Ernie Lumer
Pete Sokolow
Dick Waldburger
Bill Wurtzel


Hall Overton: Out of the Shadows

Michael Davis
Sullivan Fortner
Gary Hawkins
Matt Holman
Ethan Iverson
Carman Moore
Jason Moran
Jonathan Ragonese
Tom Rankin
Jay Rattman
Steve Reich
Joel Sachs
Sam Stephenson
Taylor Waugh
Nils Weinhold


Joy In Singing
Sharin Apostolou
Thomas Bagwell
Katharina Bolding
Mischa Bouvier
Victoria Browers
Rachel Calloway
Jeanne-Minette Cilliers         
Mark Cogley
Katharine Dain
Sarah Davis
Tynan Davis
Tyler Duncan
Casey Molino Dunn
Susanna Eyton-Jones
Michael Fennelly
Heather Hill
Jennifer Hoppe
Mary Hubbell
Inga Kapouler
Shiree Kidron
Kathryn Lewek
Andrea Leyton-Mange
Rebecca Jo Loeb
Michael Anthony McGee
Sofya Melikyan
Solange Merdinian
Sara Murphy
Sharla Nafziger
Matthew Pena
James Rodgers
Adrian Rosas
Andrew Sauvageau
David Shimoni
Paul Sperry
Liza Stepanova
Aaron Theno
Reiko Uchida


Lincoln Center Artists

Ronald Carbone
Bruno Eicher
Shem Guibbory
Linda Hall
David Heiss
Gerald Kagan
Susan Kagan
Laura Hamilton
Samuel Magill
Lucian Rinando
Craig Rutenberg
Caterina Szepes
Nancy Wu


LGBT Series

Leee Black Childers
Dominic Cloutier
David Dasilva
MilDred Gerestant
Nicholas Gorham
Mark Haddad
Dr. Joe E. Jeffreys
Jacqueline Jonée (Jack Nieman)
King Tut
Sokhna Heathyre Mabin
Music-by-Yoko
Josh Sarpen
Tantra-zawadi


Music Lectures and Performance Series

Henry Akona
Craig Anderson
Timothy Babcock
Danny Bowes
Peter Brown
Erik Carlson
Katrina Dixon
Jonathan Farmer
Andrea Gallo
Joe Gately   
Josh Hartung
Saysha Heinzman
James Kennerley
Flordalisa Lopez
Michael Midlarsky
Eric Oleson
Yvonne Roen
Joshua Rubin
Larry Alan Smith
Cory Smythe
Tony Torn
Bryan Wagorn
Carol Wincenc
Sarah Ziebell  


On a Sunday Afternoon
Nobuko Amemiya
Jan Ariosto
Fleur Barron
Janna Baty
Mary Bopp
Martin Brooms
Ray Calderon
Eric Cartman
Josephine Chan-Yung
Jessica Chen
Zelia Chueke
Richard Danley
Alison Davy
Norman Dee
Spencer Dorn
Gary Dranch
Andre Emelianoff
Gretchen Farrar
Nicholas Filzen
Leslie Fornino
Debora Frumkin
Rachelle Garniez
Matthew Gold
Stephanie Griffin
Sharon Gunderson
Howard Hall
Jim Harwood
Peter Heiman
Margret Hjaltested
David Hofstra
Candice Hoyes
Linda Kaplan
Deborah Karpel
Elizabeth Kennedy
Hari Simran Khalsa
Jamie Ku
Madori Larsen
William Lewis
Daniel Liao
Rafael Llamas
Susan Lochner
Toni Manteneri
Anton Miller
Diana Mittler–Battipaglia
Matt Munisteri
Richard Nechamkin
Daniel Panner
Rogelio Penaverde, Jr.
Robert Prowse
Paul Roczek
Ann Roggen
Michael Sanita
Michael Sellers
Eiichi Shimada
Katherine Sinsabaugh
Stan Sisskin
Marilyn Spesak
Jenny Lynn Stewart
Marc Tagle
Deborah Thomas
Cheryl Tschanz
Stephanie Urfer
Robert Van Valkenburg
Alexander Wu
Ayako Yonetani
Mary Ziegler

  Performing Arts of
the Middle East and Asia

Mohamed Hassan Sallam Abdelshafy
Walaa Abdelzaher Baghat Abdelzaher
Gamal Ibrahim Abdullah
Mohamed Sayed Moustafa Aly
Fatma Farouk Mahmoud Bahnawawy
Raajanandhini Balachandran
Shilpa Bangera
Cassandra Barnes
Prerona Bhuyan
Madhusmita Bora
Yingying Cao
Ahnya Chang
Tara Chowdhury
Anup Kumar Das
Mona Abd Elmoneim Mohamed Elsayed
Rahma Farouk Mahmoud Elbahnasawy
Norhan Bedir Ibrahem Eskarous
Tanya Gabrielian
Surya Garga
Hassan Mohamed Ibrahim Hamed
Eldaker Abdelhany Darweish Hassanien
Ahmed Khalaf Ahmed Hussein
Jadana           
Moran Katz
Neha Kataria
Mythili Madhira
Ruchika Misra
Asmaa Amr Abdelsalam Mohamed
Rahma Amr Abdelsalam Mohamed
Morocco
Torkom Movsessiyan
Karima Nadira
Brighid O’Dea
Ushma Pandya
Janaki Patrik
Sean Rice
Eric Roberts
Karam Sayd Elbadawy Sayed Semida
Amr Mohamed Abd Elrahman Shaker
Priyamwada Singh
Shweta Srivastava
Tarik Sultan
Rashi Verma
Wang Guowei
Helen Yee
Malika Zubeidah


Samuel Barber Centennial

Andreas Aroditis
Hari Bernstein
Carlton Ford
Ariadne Greif
Yekaterina Gruzglina
David Krohn
Matthew Odell
Kyle Oliver
Katerzyna Sadej
Arianna Warsaw-Fan
Meta Weiss
Ritchie Zah

Songbook Series
Gabby Alter
Gillian Berkowitz
Nick Blaemire
Allison Briner
Tom Caruso
Michael Cooper
Chris Critelli
Andrew Fornarola
Paul Fujimoto
Rob Hartmann
Ritt Henn
Joe Iconis
Sophie Jaffe
Peter Lerman
Robert Manganaro
Jordan Mann
Steve Marzullo
Liz McNamara
Lindsay Mendez
Jim Moye
Tommy Newman
Jessica Redish
Will Reynolds
Michael Roberts
Zak Sandler
Steve Silverstein
Kathy Tagg
Jeff Thomson
Melissa Wolfklain
John Znidarsic


The Sound of Broadway Music:
The Craft and Art of
Theatrical Orchestration

Larry Blank
Bruce Coughlin
Paul Gemignani
Sheldon Harnick
John Kander
David Krane
Elliot Lawrence
Donald Pippin
Bruce Pomahac
Hal Prince
Sid Ramin
Michael Starobin
Steven Suskin
Daniel Troob
Jonathan Tunick


Theater Lectures and
Performance Series

Jane Alexander
Klea Blackhurst
Marge Champion
Barry Day
George Drance
Vera Fairbanks
George C. Heslin
Edward Hibbert
Patrick Hoffman
Jarde Jacobs
Simon Jones
Tom Jones
James Kennedy
Walker Lewis
Belinda McKeon
Wendy Mapes
Soneela Nankani
Jamie Niven
Hugh Odling-Smee
Sajeev Pillai
Margi Sharp
Carole Shelley
Don Shewey
Niall Stanage
Colista K. Turner
Taylor Valentine


Treasures of the Music Division

Paul Appleby
Anthony de Mare
Kathryn Lewek
Max Lifchitz
Christopher Oldfather
Rachel Rosales
Claudia Schaer
Larry Alan Smith
Nuiko Wadden
Bruce Wang


Wales Week

Simon Crawford-Phillips
Rhian Davies


Reserve Film and Video Collection
The following programs have been made possible with funding from the New York State Council on the Arts, a state agency.

Award-Winning Works from the 29th Black Maria Film and Video Festival

Danielle Ash (Pickles to Nickels)
Greg Biermann (High Noon Reflections)
Seoungho Cho (Buoy)
Darius Clark Monroe (Train)
Ruth Peyser (There Was a Little Girl)
Julie Zammarchi (The Passenger)


Co-sponsored Programs

Hamsun on Film
Presented in association with the Royal Norwegian Consulate General

Treasures from the Yip Harburg
Political Documentary Collection
The Most Dangerous Man in America: Daniel Ellsberg and the Pentagon Papers

Screening introduced by scholar Robert Ellsberg, son of Daniel Ellsberg

Orpheus in Film
Presented in association with the Poetry Society of America

Mary Pickford:
Her Second Hundred Years in Film


A silent film series with live piano accompaniment

Sparrows
Accompanied by Carolyn Swartz

Ramona and Hulda from Holland
Accompanied by Ben Model

The Hoodlum
Accompanied by Bernie Anderson

Little Annie Rooney
Accompanied by Andrew Earle Simpson

Series presented in conjunction with NYPL Exhibitions and Programs

Katharine Hepburn: Stage to Screen
Presented in conjunction with the exhibition Katharine Hepburn: In Her Own Files


Lincoln Center Cinematics
Presented in conjunction with the exhibition Lincoln Center: Celebrating 50 Years

It's a Gift: W. C. Field in the Movies
Presented in conjunction with the exhibition The Peregrinations and Pettifoggery of W. C. Fields

A View from the East: Documentaries
of Central and Eastern Europe


The Man Who Overestimated the Czech Soul: The Escapes of Josef Bryks
Screening introduced by producer Pavel Palacek and Trudie Deller, widow of Josef Bryks

Diamonds in the Dark
Screening introduced by filmmaker Olivia Carrescia

The Orange Alternative and Dwarves
Go To the Ukraine

Presented in conjunction with the exhibition Revolutionary Voices: Performing Arts in Central & Eastern Europe in the 1980s
Screening introduced by scholar Dr. Elzbieta Matynia


Schomburg Center for Research in Black Culture


Schomburg Center programs and exhibitions are supported in part by the City of New York, the New York City Council, the State of New York, the New York State Black, Puerto Rican and Hispanic Legislative Caucus, the Rockefeller Foundation Endowment for the Performing Arts, Annie E. and Sarah L. Delany Charitable Trusts, and American Express.
Program Highlights

Harlem Book Fair: The Phillis Wheatley Awards
Catherine Achonolu
Ainsley Burrows
Helena D. Lewis
Haki Madhubuti
Abiodun Oyewole
Carla Ranger
Jerrie Scott
Jamaal St. John
Phyllis Yvonne Stickney
Sekou Sundiata (posthumous)
Angie Zee
Tantra
The Tyrone Birkett Group


Harlem Book Fair Panel Discussions
Catherine Acholonu
Tuzyline Jita Allan
Evelyn Bethune
Dana Canedy
Kayo Charles
Staceyann Chin
Selwyn Cudjoe
Carole Boyce Davies
Naana Banyiwa Horne
E. Patrick Johnson
Troy Johnson
Haki Madhubuti
Karen Quinones Miller
Elizabeth Nunez
Carla Ranger
Marie Umeh
Gregory Walker


What is the U.S. Constitution to Me?
Race, Law, and the Constitution

Gloria J. Browne-Marshall

The Speech: Race and Barack Obama’s “A More Perfect Union”
Jelani Cobb
Keli Goff
Obery M. Hendricks, Jr.
Adam Mansbach
Joan Morgan
T. Denean Sharpley-Whiting


Writing What We Know
Cheryl Boyce-Taylor
Herukhuti
G. Winston James
Pamela Sneed

Songs from the Paradise
Staceyann Chin
Curu Necos-Bloice
Anton Nimblett


The Human Rights of Children on
the 55th Anniversary of Brown v. Board of Education and the 20th Anniversary
of the U.N. Convention on
the Rights of the Child

Barbara M. Clark
Howard Davidson
Howard Dodson
Owen M. Fiss
Gertrud Lenzer
Joan M. Lucariello
Velmanette Montgomery
William A. Scarborough
Dennis M. Walcott


Achieving Quality Education in the Black Community
Osei Owusu Afriyie
Vincent Dotoli
Sabrina Hope King
Lorraine Monroe


Holiday Open House
Bryan Collier
Kevin Nathaniel Hylton
Dimitrea Tokumbo
Heritage O.P.


Carnegie Community Sing: The Songs
of Solomon

Thomas Cabaniss
Songs of Solomon
Chantel Wright


Opera History at the Schomburg
Cori Ellison
Kendall Gladen
Robert Mack
Kevin Murphy
Sidney Outlaw
Tazewell Thompson
Donita Volkwijn


James Carter in Concert
James Carter
Eli Fountain
Patience Higgins
Andy McCloud
Marcus Persiani
Bill Saxton


The Malcolm X Museum:
Malcolm X and Islam Today

Ibrahim Abdul-Matin
Sapphire Ahmed
Sam Anderson


Women’s Jazz Festival
Stephanie Battle
Gina Breedlove
Judith Casselberry
Jayne Cortez
Marcelle Davies Lashley
Helga Davis
LaTasha N. Nevada Diggs
Karma Mayet Johnson
Valerie June
Josetta Marshach
Lynne Procope
Toshi Reagon
Lisette Santiago
Samantha Thornhill
Alkebulan
Morley
Queen Esther
Somi
Black Rock Coalition Orchestra
Spelman College Jazz Ensemble


Call Me Crazy
Helena D. Lewis
 


Carnegie Hall Neighborhood Concert: Carolina Chocolate Drops

Don Flemmons
Rhiannon Giddens
Justin Robinson

The Life and Times of Malcolm X
Anthony Davis
Christopher Davis
Howard Dodson
Cori Ellison
Beth Greenberg
Juan Jose Ibarra
Rhoda Levine
Robert Mack
Terrance McKnight
Bradley Moore
Sidney Outlaw
Ilyasah Shabazz
George Steele
Krysty Swann
Marsha Thompson

Growing Up Daddy
Kraal Y. Charles (Kayo)

Dr. Betty Shabazz
Memorial Lecture & Award Ceremony: Honoring Women Who Dedicate Their Lives to Helping Others

Nurah Amatullah
Mallika Dutt
Farhana Khera

In Memoriam: “Renewal & Continunity”

Canon Llewellyn Armstrong
Harry Belafonte
Geneive Brown-Metzger
Khephra Burns
Jimmy Cliff
Howard Dodson
Michael Flanigan
Kerry-Ann Henry
Vincent Hosang
Bobby McFerrin
Ralston Milton
Karl Rodney
Cezley Sampson
Marlon Simms
Samuel G. Simpson
Susan Taylor
Marta Moreno Vega
Sharon Wolfe
Leni Wylliams
Braata Folk Singers
Jamaican Dance Theatre Company

After the Dance: Conversations on Michael Jackson’s Black America
Esther Armah
Marvin Coleman (Qool DJ Marv)
lynnee denise
Steven Fullwood
Nelson George
Liani Greaves (DJ Selly)
Arthur Jafa
Anisa Keith
Andrés A. Carter Mariño
Asadullah Muhammad
Mark Anthony Neal
Robyn Rogers (DJ Reborn)
Walker Sands
William J. Thomas
Touré
WildSeed Cultural Group

WE: An Intimate Set of Duets
Wycliffe Gordon
Eric Reed


Education Highlights

Teacher Programs

Claudette Colvin: Twice Toward Justice
Claudette Colvin
Phillip Hoose

Embracing Adolescent Boys of Color: Promoting Empowerment
Dr. Sabrina Hope King
Dr. Pedro Noguera

The Art of Jerry Pinkney
Jerry Pinkney

Embracing Adolescent Boys of Color: Ensuring College Readiness
Dr. Sabrina Hope King
Dr. Lorraine Monroe

School Programs

Human Rights of Children Youth Forum
Dr. Victor Karunan
Dr. Gertrud Lenzer

Living the Dream: Celebrating the Legacy of Dr. Martin Luther King, Jr.
ASE Dance Theater Collective
Adiodun Oyewole

Beyond the Bricks
Derek Koen
Dr. Ivory Toldson
Ouida Washington

Juneteenth Celebration
Vienna Carroll
David Pleasant


Science, Industry and Business Library


Future Beneath Us

City Water Tunnel No. 1 and
the Old Croton Reservoir

Sponsored by the New York City Department of Environmental Protection

A History of Tunneling in New York City
William Daly
Parsons Brinckerhoff
Sponsored by the Science, Industry and Business Library and The New York Transit Museum

Job Search and Career Development

5 Steps to Your Next Job
Charles Moldenhauer


10 Key Resume Strategies for
Getting the Phone to Ring

Arnoldo “AJ” Reyes

AARP WorkSearch Orientation
AARP Foundation

Basics of Online Social Media (LinkedIn/Twitter/Facebook)
Joyce Sullivan

Best Way to Find a Job
Charles Moldenhauer

Building Your Professional Network with LinkedIn & How to Use It for Your Job Search
John Crant

Choosing a New Approach to Job Search
Renee Lee Rosenberg

Communicate With Confidence Part 2:
Body Language
Communicate With Confidence Part 3:
Eye Contact

Michelle Edery

Dealing with the Stress of
an Extended Job Search

Win Sheffield

The Effective Interview: Techniques
to Land You the Job

Susanne Rhow

Finding Your Unique Genius and
Be Your Best Self

Phyllis Rosen

The Five Myths of Job Search
Win Sheffield

HIRE ME! Job Search Shape UP
Charles Moldenhauer

How to Change Careers—
at Any Age, at Any Level

Susanne Rhow

How to Find the Right Job...Sooner!

Charles Moldenhauer

Interview Checklist
John Crant

Interviewing Skills

Bud Feuchtwanger

Job Search: Celebrate and Express
Your Strengths

Lee Frankel

Jobs Technology Will Create
Andy Kessler

Keep Your Search Going: Tips,
Insights, Sources

Charles Moldenhauer

Maintaining Marketability and
Motivation in Today’s Job Market

Renee Lee Rosenberg

Networking: A Contact Sport
Roni Abrams

NYPL Talent Acquisition Team:
Acing the Interview
NYPL Talent Acquisition Team:
Resumes That Work
NYPL Talent Acquisition Team:
The Targeted Job Search

NYPL Talent Acquisition Team

Organizing and Managing
Your Job Search

John Crant

Pink Slips: How Losing Your Job Can Be a Good Thing
Kristina Leonardi

The Power of Networking
Diane Ciccolini

Questions You Need to Know...
If You Want a Job

Arnoldo “AJ” Reyes

RECHARGE! Your Job Search
Charles Moldenhauer

Reinventing Your Career:
Marketing Yourself in Changing Times

Clair Wyckoff

A Relaxed Approach to Your Job Search
Win Sheffield

Reshaping Your Career for Today’s Economy
Eileen Sharaga

Resume Renovation:
Returning to the Workforce after
a Long Break or Sabbatical

John Crant

Speaking in the Job Interview
Maria Guida

Stories: Let Your Accomplishments Talk for You, for Your Business, and Career

Win Sheffield

Turn Job Interviews into Offers
Rob Hellman

Writing Resumes That Get Results
Karen Palevsky

 

New York City

Art and Engineering of New York City's
Suspension Bridges

Satinder P. S. Puri

By the El: Third Avenue and
Its El at Mid-Century

Lawrence Stettler

Understanding and Navigating
the New York City Housing Court Process
in Difficult Economic Times

Lisa Breier

Personal Finance and Investment

Financial Toolkit for Nonprofit Executives and Board Members
Ed Sermier

How the Economy Works
Roger E. A. Farmer

How to Buy and Finance a Foreclosure
Quentin J. Hardy

How to Reframe Your Big
Financial Picture

Joan Lappin

I Wish I’d Known That Sooner: Financial Planning Essentials for Women
Pat Wiley

The New Economic Reality: How to Start Investing with Only $100
Suzanne Matthews

A Practical Guide to Buying a Co-op,
Condo, or House: Things You Should
Know and Mistakes to Avoid

Carmen Lee Shue

Real Estate Seminar
Scott Charles Eisenberg, Esq.

Programs Sponsored by the Financial Planning Association of New York

Avoiding the Common Mistakes
Made on Wills

George L. Bischof

Bonds for Beginners
Clare Stenstrom

Brokers, Financial Planners,
and Investment Advisors—
How to Pick the Right One for You

John Sterba

Budgets and Cash flow

William Wu

Building a Dream Retirement
Paul Palazzo

Credit Reports and Identity Theft

Anja Luesink

Getting the Most Out of Your Money
Dawn Brown

Investing: Smart Ways to Make It
Work for You

Gregg Fisher

IRAs and 401(k)s: How Has the
World Changed?

Ron Palastro

Living on Less
Stacy Francis

Money and Women
Renée La Verne Ross

Mutual Funds 101
Mutual Funds from A to Z

Cliff Michaels

Repairing Your Retirement Portfolio
Patricia Sawyer

Roth IRAs—to Convert or Not?
Dawn Brown

Social Security Tsunami—
What You Need to Know

Jeffrey Golden

Tax Tips for Your 2009 Return
Jenifer Lee

What Makes a Good Financial Plan?
Erika Safran

Who Needs a Will?
George L. Bischof

Year-End Tax Tips
Jenifer Lee


     
   

  ACHIEVEMENTS | THE YEAR IN REVIEW PROGRAMS FOR MEMBERS  right

 
  Return to Top  
     
  WELCOME Letter from the Chairman | Letter from the President  ACHIEVEMENTS Our Mission | The Year in Review  ACTIVITIES Public Programs | Programs for Members | Awards | Benefit Events | Exhibitions | Digital and Print Publications | Media Roundup  ACQUISITIONS Gifts | Purchases  LEADERSHIP Board of Trustees | Committees and Councils | Donors | Staff  FINANCIALS Report of the Treasurer | Balance Sheets | Summary of Financial Activities  FACTS & FIGURES Visitors | Usage of Materials/Resources | Programs and Services | Behind the Scenes  HOME  
 
 
  A SPECIAL THANKS TO OUR DONORS | www.nypl.org | E-Newsletters | Media Center | Connect with NYPL | The Library Shop | Contact Us
Privacy Policy | Rules and Regulations | Using the Internet | Website Terms and Conditions | Gifts of Materials to NYPL | © The New York Public Library, 2011
 
 
 
  pdf  Annual Report PDF  | pdf  Financials-Only PDF